Privacy Statement

EDU-DEX Foundation

Privacy policy EDU-DEX Foundation

EDU-DEX Foundation, located Naarderstraat 296, NL-1271 NT Huizen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contactgegevens:

http://www.edudex.eu – Naarderstraat 296, Nl-1271 NT Huizen, tel. +31 (0) 85 877 1088

Rino Schreuder is the Data Protection Officer at EDU-DEX Foundation. He can be reached at info@edudex.eu.

Personal data that we process

EDU-DEX Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address information
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@edudex.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
EDU-DEX Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making
The EDU-DEX foundation does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without someone (for example an employee of the EDU-DEX Foundation) being involved. EDU-DEX Foundation uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Webhare for storage processing and delivery of information about training and other forms of learning and the resp. providers thereof
  • CapaignMonitor for sending the Newsletter
  • SnelStart for financial-administrative purposes


How long we keep personal data
EDU-DEX Foundation does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals. realize what your data is collected for. Sharing personal data with third party
EDU-DEX Foundation will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

EDU-DEX Foundation only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, change or delete data

You have the right to view, correct (or correct) or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the EDU-DEX Foundation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@edudex.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. EDU-DEX Foundation would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

EDU-DEX Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service at info@edudex.eu.